Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

Monoï de Tahiti

  

The sacred oil of Tahiti and Her Islands.

A cult product of the Maohi people in the South Pacific, Monoi de Tahiti is emblematic of a two thousand years old tradition of beauty and harmony with nature. It is obtained by macerating fresh buttons of Tiare Flowers in refined coconut oil – a delicate preparation certified by an official Guarantee of Origin (Appellation d’Origine). Monoï is used to nourish and soften long hair dried up by the winds and tropical sun and leaves the skin soft, silky and deliciously fragranced.

Chemical composition of Monoi de Tahiti

The Tiare Flower is endemic to the French Polynesian territory and is one of the most important plants of the traditional pharmacopoeia. The maceration process in coconut oil allows the following lipophilic compounds of the flower to be extracted:

  •   Alcohols: hexanol, phenyl ethylic alcohol
  •   Esters: ethyl benzoate and methyl salicylate.

In addition to providing a soothing and purifying effect on the skin, Monoi de Tahiti is also rich in fatty acids that are essential to maintaining good skin health.

The Monoi de Tahiti is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in the 2003/15/CE European directive.

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (coconut) Oil – Gardenia tahitensis flower extract

Monoï de Tahiti Guarantee of origin

At the centre stage in the Tahitian Spa, Monoi de Tahiti has a “Guarantee of origin” of Tahiti and her islands. According to the Decree 92-340, of 04/01/92, it is obtained by macerating Tiare blossoms in refined coconut oil. This oil is extracted from mature coconuts gathered from Cocos Nucifera trees growing in the coral soil in the geographic area of French Polynesia exclusively. Only "Tiare" flower buds from the Gardenia Tahitensis species and of Polynesian origin are acceptable.

Tahitian laboratories have conducted extensive research on the flower and its essential oil.  The safety and efficacy of Monoi de Tahiti have been validated by in-vitro as well as in-vivo tests :hydration of the upper layers of the skin, smoothing and firming properties, hair fiber reparation.

 

Discover the beauty secret of Tahiti   …………    Available exclusively from Taha’a Tiare Imports Inc.